Plagiarism & Disciplinary Proceedings
The submission of the paper for publication implies the author's, as a relevant copyright holder's confirmation on the authorship of the manuscript and the reference of the cited source according to the academic fairness.
The author must comprehend the consequences of stealing or using opinion, research, or publication of third parties without relevant citation (plagiarism).
If the erroneous content/reference is discovered in the paper, the author is obliged to communicate it at the first convenience to the Managing or Executive Editor, which in the case of the published manuscript will result in the publication of a correction (erratum) in the journal's next issue. Whereas if it is exposed in the manuscript submitted for publication, it will lead to either correction or rejection of the paper as decided by the Managing Editor.
For deterring plagiarism, the scientific paper submitted for publication is checked according to the decree on "Academic Fairness Policy of LEPL ― Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University" adopted on May 13, 2020, by the Academic Council of TSU and via the anti-plagiarism program "Turnitin" available through the "E-learning" educational platform of the university.
In case of deterring plagiarism in the research, the paper is no longer subject to the reviewing process by reviewers and consideration for publication.
If the fact of violation of academic fairness is detected after publishing the paper, the author bears the responsibility to the interested parties under the legislation of Georgia.
Regarding the alleged violation of these rules on ethics in the publishing process, the interested party/editorial body of the journal is entitled to address TSU administration with the request of the establishment of a disciplinary review committee, which will operate based on internal regulations of TSU and norms of a disciplinary liability.