Alternative Dispute Resolution - Yearbook
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University „Alternative Dispute Resolution Yearbook“ is a full open access, bilingual, international peer-reviewed periodical published by Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution.
The bilingual journal was founded in 2012. Since 2018 special (student) edition is additionally published  in Georgian-only language.
The International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for the periodical is Print: 1987-9199, electronic: 2720-7854.
The journal aims to establish a dynamic scientific platform for comparative research of ADR institutes integrating theory and practice, to expand the Georgian scientific discourse in transnational context (in all areas of ADR – negotiation, private and court-annexed mediation, arbitration), to scientifically promote legal approximation  of Georgian ADR regulative framework  to European and US regulative standards, to foster internationalization of Georgian research through comparative legal studies, to promote institutionalization of Georgian ADR mechanisms, gaining growing importance alongside of ADR system legislative reform in Georgia.
The journal comprises the main research series about contemporary ADR institutes since legislative institutionalization of ADR mechanisms in Georgia. Scholarly papers of senior academics and young practitioners of ADR society are mainly gathered in this journal.
This journal provides immediate open access to its content on the principle that making research freely available to the public supports a greater global exchange of knowledge.
All electronic editions of the journal are openly available to any reader. Any interested person has the right to get acquainted with the material of the journal free of charge without registration on the website, to download, make a copy, distribute it legally and to make a proper scientific citation with respect to copyright. Submission of an article is totally free of charge for authors.